National Championships Overall & Gold Fleet Winners

The Daily Mirror Cup

Date

Location

Winner

Club

1976

Datchet Water

D.Beere  & R. Beere   

I P.CY.C.

1977

Eastbourne

R. Cage & l .Muggins

Worthing Y.C.

1978

Ullswater

S.Lubner & D.Lubner

North Lincs S,C,

1979

Plymouth

H.Pragnel & J. Pragnel

Fishers Green S.C.

1980

Llandudno

G.Castle & P..Huett

Draycote Water S.C.

1081

Eastbourne

I.Pinell & B. Nicholson

Tynemouth S.C.

1982

Ullswater

I.Pinell & B. Nicholson     

Tynemouth S.C.

1983

Plymouth

I.Pinell & J.Hartley   

Tynemouth S.C.

1984

Eastbourne

G.Castle & S.Hockcliffe

Draycote Water S.C.

1985

Llandudno

G.Castle & S.Hockcliffe

Draycote Water S.C.

1986

Ullswater

P.Sowden & L. Harrison

ICI Slough S.C.

1987

Brixham

P.Sowden & L.Harrison

ICI Slough S.C.

1988

Lake  Bala

M. Lunn & M. Jones

Leigh & Lowton S.C.

1989

Eastbourne

M. Lunn & M, Jones

Leigh & Lowton S.C.

1990

Rock

D. Southwell & I. Southwell

Leigh & Lowton S.C.

1991

Ullswater

D. Southwell & I. Southwell

Leigh & Lowton S.C.

1992

Llandudno

D. Southwell & I. Southwell

Leigh & Lowton S.C.

1993

Plymouth

D. Southwell & I. Southwell

Leigh & Lowton S.C.

1994

South Shields

D.Raines & M,Raines

Leigh & Lowton S.C.

1995

Lake Bala

A. Smith & T. Smith

Hoveringham S.C.

1996

Weymouth

D.Scovell & A.Scovell

Chichester S.C.

1997

Beaumaris

D.Raines & M,Raines

Leigh & Lowton S.C.

1998

Hunstanton

M.Littlejohn & S.littlejohn

Lancing S.C.

1999

Lake Bala

R.Brown &  H.Cronshaw

Leigh & Lowton S.C.

2000

South Shields

D. Southwell & D. Southwell

Leigh & Lowton S.C.

2001

Plymouth

D.Raines & M.Raines

Leigh & Lowton S.C.

2002

Llandudno

I.Kelly  & S.Marshall

Staunton Harold S.C.

2003

Ulleswater

S.Mettam &  G.Phillips

Royal Navy S.C.

2004

Beaumaris

S.Mettam & G.Phillips

Royal Navy S.C.

2005

Brixham

S.Mettam & G.Phillips

Royal Navy S.C.

2006

LakeBala

D.Raines & M.Raines

R.Y.A.

2007

Beaumaris

P. Huett  & C.Huett

Draycote Water S.C.

2008

Brixham

P. Huett  & C.Huett

Draycote Water S.C.

2009

Ulleswater

S.Mettam & G,Phillips

Hayling Island S. C

2010

Beaumaris

S,Mettam & G. Phillips

Hayling Island S.C.

2011

Plymouth

S,Mettam & G. Phillips

Hayling Island S.C.

2012

Ulleswater

M.Lewis  & J Lewis

Draycote Water S.C.

2013

Weymouth

S,Mettam & G. Phillips

Hayling Island S.C.

2014

Hunstanton

J.Davy & E.Plank

Draycote Water S.C.

2015

Rutland

H.Smith & N.Smith

Thornbury S.C.

2016

Pwllheli

H.Smith & N.Smith

hornbury S.C.

2017

Netley

D.Butler & R.Flemming

Welton S.C.

2018

Lake Bala

D.Southwell & R.Southwell

Leigh & Lowton S.C.

2019

Pwllheli

I.Fryett & K Fryett






National Championships, Silver Fleet Winners

The John Bray Plaque





Date

Winner

CLUB

Back to top

1990

R.Smale & J.Smale

Chichester Y.C


1991

W.Atherton & M.Atherton

Liegh &Lotwon S.C.


1992

I.Henry & D.Rees

South Shields S.C.


1993

R.Brown & R.Hardy

Wigan S.C.


1994

L.McKeand & N.Hall

Leigh & Lowton S.C.


1995

N.Thompson & D.Thompson

Delph S.C.


1996

F.Riddle & E.Riddle

Lancing S.C.


1997

A.Hayfield & K. Hayfield



1998

S.Mettam & S.Mettam

R.N.S.A.


1999

M.Ward & L.Mellor

Hoveringham S.C.


2000

J.Findlay & P.Evans



2001

J.Tippett & K.Boulton

Draycote Water s.C.


2002

S.Harper &  A. Harper

Draycote Water S.C.


2003

J.oOchard & M.Harden



2004

C.Lown & M.Lown

Wilsonian S.C.


2005

B.Smith & C.smith

Thornbury S.C.


2006

C.Cripps & T. Cripps

Girton S.C.


2007

A.M.L. Southwell

Leigh & Lowton S.C.


2008

A.Martin & C.Martin

Chicchester Y.C.


2009

A.White & R.White

Draycote Water S.C.


2010

N.Gibson & K.Macey

Redoubt S.C.


2011

H.Smith & N.Smith

Thornbury S.C.


2012

D.Butler & R.Flemming

Welton S.C.


2013

Y.Mumford & B.Mumford

Redoubt S.C.


2014

R.wharham & H.warham

Welton S.C.


2015

T.Amos & G.Gibson

Redoubt S.C.


2016

M. Mneuteboom G.Neuteboom

ARZV S.C (The Nederlands)


2017

B.Jones & A.Mumford

Maidenhead S.C


2018

M. Mneuteboom G.Neuteboom

ARZV S.C (The Nederlands)


2019

C.Smith & N.Smith

Thornbury S.C.






National Championships, Bronze Fleet Winners

The Bob Ferguson Plaque





Date

Winner

CLUB

Back to top

1990

J.Patton & S.Patton

South Shields S.C.


1991

I.Henery & D.Rees

South Shields S.C.


1992

P.Butler & J.Butler

Draycote Water S.C.


1993

A.Foskett & M.Jones

Staunton Harold S.C.


1994

J.McKeand & C.Hardy

Wigan S.C.


1995

G.Ward & M.Parker

Crosby S.C.


1996

I.Southwell & D.Southwell

Leigh & Lowton S.C.


1997

K.Jeremiah & T.Pygall



1998

A.Martin & O.Martin

Draycote Water S.C.


1999

M.Heather & P. Heather

Wilsonian S.C.


2000




2001

C.Lown & M. Lown

Wilsonian S.C.


2002

J.Bailey & A.Bailey



2003

R.Ltllle & L.Pope



2004

D. Tozer & A.Tozer



2005

R.Smith & M.Smith



2006

J.Lamb & J.Baker

Margate S.C.


2007

M.Burgess & C.Burgess

Thornton Steward S.C.


2008

S.Bloomfield & M.Bloomfield

R.Y.A.


2009

P.Beckford &S.Mason

Delph S.C


2010

H.Smith & N.Smith

Thornbury S.C.


2011

S.Donaldson & D.Rowlands

Delph S.C.


2012

I.Southwell & M.Southwell

Leigh & Lowton S.C.


2013

S.Reddecliffe & M.Atherton

Delph S.C.


2014

S.Fay & E.Fey

Tynemouth S.C.


2015

E.Main & H.Mumford

Redoubt S.C.


2016

I.Southwell & O.Southwell

Leigh & Lowton S.C.


2017

P.Robinson & N..Robinson

Whitefriars S.C.


2018

A.Robinson & J.Robinson

Whitefriars S.C.


2019

I.Brown & L.Brown

Delph S.C.






National Championships. The Youngest Crew

Originally, The City of Plymouth Cup





Date

Winner

CLUB

Back to top

1979

C.Sturgess

Salcombe S.C.


1980

Paul Huett

Dracote Water S.C.


1981

Martin Huett

Draycote Water S.C.


1982

Martin Huett

Draycote Water S.C.


1983

Judith Tippett

Draycote Water S.C.


1984

Todd Papaionnou

Hastings S.C.


1985

Simon Riddle

Worthing S.C.


1986

Martin Jones

R.W.B.S.C.


1987

Martin Jones

R.W.B.S.C.


1988

Richard Jones

ICI Slough S.C.


1989

Richard Jones

ICI Slough S.C.


1990

Tom Halhead

Deben Y.C.


1991

Elizabeth Bowen

Sovereign S.C.


1992

Nick Hope

Wigan S.C.


1993

Nick Hope

Wigan S.C.


1994

Mark Robinson

Margate S.C.


1995

Tom Hope

Wigan S.C.


1996

Tom Hope

Wigan S.C.


1997

Tom Steadman

Wilsonian S.C.


1998

Tom Steadman

Wisonian S.C.


1999

Martin Lown

Wilsonian S.C.


2000

Joshua Crawley

Winsford S.C.


2001




2002




2003

George Shaw

C.V.L.S.C.


2004

Callum Huett

Draycote Water S.C.


2005

Callum Huett

Drasycote Water S.C.


2006

Callum Huett

Draycote Water S.C.


2007

Ian Stone

Taplow Lake S.C.


2008

Harrison Pye

Draycote Water S.C.


2009

Molly Southwell

L & L S.C.


2010

Rory White

Draycote Water S.C.


2011

Todd Brameld

Beaver S.C.


2012

Molly Southwell

L & L S.C.


2013

Fergus Pye

Draycote Water S.C.


2014

Max Warham

Welton S.C.


2015

Nathan Robinson

Whitefriars S.C.






Replaced by: The Michael Robinson Trophy

The Michael Robinson Trophy

The Youngest Crew





Date

Winner

Club

Back to top

2016

Olivia Southwell

Leigh & LowtonS.C.


2017

Lilly Brown

Deplh S.C.


2018

Lilly Brown

Delph S.C.


2019

Lilly Brown

Delph S.C.






The National Championships, The Highest Placed Under 16 Helm

West Wales Observer Trophy





Date

Winner

Club

Back to top

1980

R.  Twining

North Lincs.S.C.


1981

R.Twining

North lincs.S.C.


1982

J. Oston

North Lincs.S.C.


1983

A. Smith

Hoveringham S.C.


1984

S.  Piash

Segas S.C.


1985

A. Jones

Draycote Water S.C.


1986

J. Davy

Draycote Water S.C.


1987

C. Purdy

Winsford Flash S.C.


1988

K. Campion

Winsford Flash S.C.


1989




1990

C.Harrison

Winsford Flash S.C.


1991

C. Bailey

Hoveringham S.C.


1992

M. Ward

Hoveringham S.C.


1993

R.Brown

Wigan S.C.


1994




1995

G.Ward

Crosby S.C.


1997

N.Hope

R.Y.A.


1998

K.Campion

Winsford Flash S.C.


1998

G.Robinson

Draycote Water S.C.


1999

M.Heather

Wilsonian S.C.


2000

J.Rowe

S.S.S.C


2001




2002




2003

A.Southwell

Delph S.C,


2004

J.White

Draycote Water S.C.


2005

R.Dyer

S.B.S.C.






2019

No qualifiers







National Championships, The Highest Placed Helm 16-18 years

The Ullswater Cup





Date

Winner

Club

Back to top

1978

C.Avril

North Lincs S.C.


1979

J.Cutler

R.P.C.Y.C.


1980

G.Castle

Draycote Water S.C.


1981

G.Castle

Draycote Water S.C.


1982

H.Yule -Smith

N.L.S.C.


1983

C.Haywood

Draycote Water S.C.


1984

A.Parkinson

Draycote Water S.C.


1985

A.Smith

Hoveringham S.C.


1986

P.Huett

Draycote Water S.C.


1987

M.Lunn

Leigh & Lowton S.C.


1988

S.Piash

SEGAS S.C.


1989

G.Dixon

Bexhill S.C.


1990

_



1991

D.Lock

Crosby S.C.


1992

S.Riddle

Worthing S.C.


1993

C.Bailey

Hoveringham S.C.


1994

R.Brown

Wigan S.C.


1995

R.Brown

WiganS.C.


1996

A.Helme

Delph S.C.


1997

A.Helme

Delph S.C.


1998

K.E.Pike

South Shields S.C.


1999

J.Gebhard

Derwent Reservoir S.C.


2000

_



2001

_



2002

A.Treadwell



2004

A.Southwell

Delph S.C.


2005

J.White



2006

R.Harden

Staunton Harold S.C.


2007

_



2008

S.Mason

Delph S.c.


2009

M. Lown



2010

H.Smith

Thornbury S.C.


2011

S.J.Donaldson

Delph s.C.


2012

E.Wride

Ullswater S.C.


2014

A. Robinson

Whitefriars S.C.


2015

A.Robinson

Whitefriars S.C.


2016

_



2017

_



2018

_



2019

No qualifiers







National Championships, The Highest Placed Lady Helm

The St Polly Trophy





Date

Winner

Club

Back to top

1983

Annabel  Yule-Smith

North Lincs.S.C.


1984

Annabel Yule-Smith

North Lincs S.C.


1985

Ann Fell

Draycote Water S.C.


1986

R.Harrison

ICI Slough S.C.


1987

A. Best

Cambridge Uni S.C.


1988

K.Campion

Winsford Flash S.C.


1989

M.Mullins

Sovereign S.C.


1990

Tracy Amos

Redoubt S.C.


1991

Tracy Amos

Redoubt S.C.


1992

Tracy Amos

Redoubt S.C.


1993

Louise Byrne

Wigan S.C.


1994

Louise Mckeand

Leigh and Lowton S.C


1995

Louise Mckea

Leigh and Lowton S.C


1996

Kathryn Hayfield

Delph S.C.


1997

E..Harrison



1998

Katie Pike

South Shields S.C.


1999

Katie Pike

SouthShields S.C.


2000




2001

Katie Pike

South Shields S.C.


2002

Rene Savelli

Delph S.C.


2003

Becky Priest



2004

Rene savelli

Delph s.C.


2005

Tracy Amos

Redoubt S.C.


2006

Tracy Amos

Redoubt S.C.


2007

Tracy Amos

Redoubt S.C.


2008

Tracy Amos

Redoubt S.C.


2009

Tracy Amos

Redoubt S.C.


2010

Tracy Amos

Redoubt S.C.


2011

Tracy Amos

Redoubt S.C.


2012

Tracy Amos

Redoubt S.C.


2013

Yvonne Mumford

Redoubt S.C.


2014

Hannah Smith

Thornbury S.C.


2915

Hannah Smith

Thornbury S.C.


2016

Hannah Smith

Thornbury S.C.


2017

Tracy Amos

Redoubt S.C.


2018

Hannah  Smith

Thornbury S.C.


2019

Carolynn  Smith

Thornbury S.C.






The National Young, Junior & Youth Championships

Helm ,Under 13 Years of age

Qui C’est Ca





Date

Winner

Club

Back to top

2017

Cerys Murphy

Port Dnorwic S.C.


2018

Leah Murphy

Port Dinorwic S.C.






National Junior Champion

Helm up to 16 years of age





Date

Winner

Club

Back to top

1981

R.Twinning & J.Hardman

Nort Linc. S.C.


1982

T.gibbs & C.Gibbs

Olton Mere S.C.


1983

P.Huett

Draycote Water S.C.


1984

A. Beeston

Redditch S.C.


1985

A.Beeston & D.Reynlds

Bartley S.C.


1986

A.Jones & G.Huett

Draycote Water S.C.


1987

R.Day & C.Anderson

Redditch S.C.


1988

C.Harrison & P.Chambers

Winsford Flash S.C.


1988

C.Harrison & P.Chambers

Winsford Flash S.C.


1990

_



1991

T.Talhead

Deben S.C.


1992

D.Lock & G.Ward

Crosby S.C.


1993

S.Scovell & D.Scovell

Chichester Y.C.


1994

R.Brown & R.Hardy

Wigan S.C.


1995

S.Evansn& C.Helme

Delph S.C.


1996

S.Scovell & E Johnson

Chichester Y.C


1997

S.Cronshaw & J.mcKeand

Winsford Flash S.C.


1998

S.Evans & A Cropper

Delph S.C.


1999

L.Pike & J.Finley



2000




2001




2002




2003

J.Cooper & S.Mettam



2004

Not Sailred



2005

L.Tasker

Covingham S.C.


2006

I.Stone & B.Jones



2007

I.Stone & B.Jones



2008

R.Lewis & M.Lewis

Draycote Water S.C.


2009

M.Mathews & N.Gibson



2010

R.Flemming

Welton S.C.


2011

R.Lewis & D.Lewis

Draycote Water S.C.


2012

R.Lewis & D.Lewis

Draycote Water S.C.






2013

0



2014

D.Ryder-Davis

Deben S.C.


2015

E.Main & H.Mumford



2016

_



2017

AMifsud & M.Mifsud

B’Bugga S.C. Malta


2018

L.Murphy

Port Dinorwic S.C.


2019

M.Rogers &.C.Goodwin

Port Dinorwic S.C.






The National Youth Champion





1981

G.Castle & P.Huett

Draycote Water S.C.

Back to top

1982

H.Yule-Smith & D.Butterworth

North Lincs S.C.


1983

D.Southwell & I. Southwell

Leigh & Lowton S.C.


1984

A.Parkinson & M. Southwell

Draycote Water S.C.


1985

P.Huett & M.Huett

Draycote water S.C.


1986

M.Lunn& M.Jones

Wigan S.C.


1987

M.Lunn& M.Jones

Wigan S.C.


1988

C.Harrison & M.Chambers

Winsford Flash S.C.


1989

C.Harrison & M.Chambers

Winsford Flash S.C.


1990

C.Harrison & M.Chambers

Winsford Flash S.C.


1991

B. Mills & C.King

Wigan S.C.


1992

M.Jones & P. Chambers

Leigh & Lowton S.C.


1993

C.Bailey & M. Bailey

Hoveringham S.C.


1994

C.Bailey & M. Bailey

Hoveringham S.C.


1995

C.Bailey & M. Bailey

Hoveringham S.C.


1996

R.Bown & J.McKeand

Leigh & Lowton S.C.


1997

A.Helme & S. Cronshaw

Deplh S.C.


1998

R.Brown & I.Grundy

Leigh & Lowton S.C.


1999




2000




2001

S.Evans  & S.Cronshaw

Delph S.C.


2002

J.Finlay & S.Evans



2003

P.Evans  & L.Cowie

RYA


2004

Not Sailed



2005

J.White & P.White

Draycote Water S.C.


2006

A.Southwell & A.Southwell

Leigh & Lowton S.C.


2007




2008

M.Lown & M.Lown



2009

H.Smith & N. Smith

Tornbury S.C.


2010

H.Smith & N. Smith

Tornbury S.C.


2011

S.Donaldson & D.Rowlands

Whitefriars S.C.


2012

S.Donaldson & D.Rowlands

Whitefriars S.C.


2013

J.Robinson * P.Robinson  

Whitefriars S.C.


2014

R.Southwell

Leigh & Lowton S.C.


2015

A.Robinson& J.Robinsson

Witefriars S.C.


2016

Not Completed



2017

A.Mifsud & M.Mifsud

Birzebugga S.C.,  Malta


2018

A.Mifsud & M.Mifsud

Birzebugga S.C.,  Malta


2019

M.Mifsud & A.Mifsud

Birzebugga S.C.,  Malta






The National Inland Championships





Date

Club

Winner

Back to top

1981

Datchet

G.Castle & P.Huett

Draycote Water S.C.

1982

Bala

D.Southwell & I.Southwell

Leigh & Lowton S.C.

1983

Grafham

D.Southwel & I.Southwell

Leigh & Lowton S.C.

1984

Draycote

A.Parkinson & A.Parkinson

Draycote Water S.C.

1985

Draycote

P.Sowden & L.Harrison

I.C.I. S.C.

1986

Draycopte

G.Castle & s.Hockcliffe

Castaways S.C.

1987

Draycote

M.Lunn &M.Jones

Wigan S.C.

1988

Draycote

E.Cuthbert & I.Gregory

Leigh & Lowton S.C

1989

Hoveringhan

E.Cuthbert & m.Atherton

Leigh & Lowton S.C.

1990

L.L.S.C.

D Southwell & I. Southwell

Leigh & Lowton S.C.

1991

L.L.S.C.

E.Cuthbert & J.McKeand

Leigh & Lowton S.C.

1992

Draycote

D.Scovell 7 s.Scovell

Chichester Y.C.

1993

S.Harold

A.Smith & T.Smith

Hoveringham S.C.

1994

Draycote

A..Smith & T.Smith

Hoveringham S.C.

1995


A.Smith & T.Smith

Hoveringham S.C.

1996

Draycote

D.Raines & M..Raines

Leigh & Lowton S.C.

1997


D.Raines & M..Raines

Leigh & Lowton S.C.

1998


J. McKeand & R.Brown

Leigh & Lowton S.C.

1999

Draycote

R.Brown & H.Cronshaw

Leigh & Lowron S.C.

2000


D.Southwell & M.Atherton

Leigh & Lowton S.C.

2001


S.Evans & S.Cronshaw

Delph S.C.

2002

Draycote

I.Kelly & S.Marshall

Staunton Harold S.C.

2003

Draycote

.Kelly & S.Marshall

Staunton Harold  S.C.

2004

Draycote

.Raines & M.Raines

Leigh & lowton S.C.

2005

Draycote

D.Raines & I.Kelly

Leigh & Lowton S.c.

2006

Draycote

D,Southwell & S.Evans

R.Y.A.

2007

Draycote

N.Smith & H.Smith

Thornby S.C.

2008

Draycote

M.Huett & G.Huett

Draycote Water S.C.

2009

Draycote

S.Mettam & G.Phillips

Hayling Island S.C.

2010

Draycote

M.Lewis & D.Lewis

Draycote Water S.C.

2011

Pennine

S.Mettam & G.Phillips

Hayling Island S.C.

2012

Pennine

E Cuthbert & T.Cuthbert

Leigh & Lowyon S.C.

2013

Redoubt

A.Jones & H.Jones

Draycote Water S.C.

2014

L.L.S.C.

D.& R.Southwell

Leigh & Lowton S.C.

2015

Burton

H.Smith & N.Smith

Thornby S.C.

2016

Welton

B.Williamson & H.Warram

W.S.C.

2017

L.L.S.C.

D. Southwell & R.Southewell

Leigh & Lowton S

2018

Shustoke

D.Turtle & Z.Turtle

Shotwick S.C.

2019

0







The National Travellers Trophy





Date

Winner

Club

Back to top

1988

E.Cuthbert & E.Jones

Leigh & Lowton S.C.


1989

.Atherton & M.Atherton

Leigh & Lowton S.C.


1990

D.Southwell & I.southwell

Leigh & Lowton S.C.


1991

D.Southwell & I.southwell

Leigh & Lowton S.C.


1992

D.Raines  & M .Raines

Leigh & Lowton S.C.


1993

A.Smith & T.Smith

Hoveringham S.C.


1994

A.Smith & T.Smith

Hoveringham S.C.


1995

D.Raines  & M .Raines

Leigh & Lowton S.C.


1996

D.Raines  & M .Raines

Leigh & Lowton S.C


1997

R.Brown

Wigan S.C.


1998

D.Raines  & M .Raines

Leigh & Lowton S.C.


1999

D.Raines  & M .Raines

Leigh & Lowton S.C.


2000

G.Watts

Staunton Harold S.C.


2001




2002




2003




2004




2005




2006




2007




2008

I. Downs & G.Downs

Delph S.C.


2009

S.Coldicott & L.Kemp

Clywedog s.C.


2010

N.Gibson & K.Macey

Redoubt S.C.


2011

T.Amos & G.Gibson/B.Mumford/G.Phillips

Redoubt S.C.


2012

D.Reed & J.Reed

Girton S.C.


2013

N.Gibson & K.Macey/G.Phillips

Redoubt S.C.


2014

N.Gibson & K.Macey / G.Phillips

Redoubt S.C.


2015

D. Reed & J.Reed

Girton S.C.


2016

G.Watts & H.Jacks

Staunton Harold S.C.


2017

I.Brown & L.Brown / J.Brown

Delph S.C.


2018

I.Brown & L.Brown / M.Brown

Delph S.C.


2019

G.Watts & H.Jacks

Staunton Harrold S.C.










Submit Submit Submit Submit Submit Submit Submit Submit Submit Submit Submit Submit Submit